Search

Privacy Policy

Glasgow International Jazz Festival takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. Your submission of personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy and GDPR legislation.

About us

The website www.jazzfest.co.uk is owned and operated by Glasgow International Jazz Festival Ltd, registered charity no SCO 06649. Glasgow International Jazz Festival Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own website.

Information we collect and what we use it for

When you purchase tickets from our ticket outlets for GIJF shows, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We do not share your personal information with any third parties. With your permission, we may send you emails about our events and other updates if you consented when purchasing tickets.

Our legal basis for processing client data is Contractual for the following activities:

  • We receive data uploaded to the service by users where it is stored in a cloud environment or on premise.
  • We process the customer’s personal data to enable them to access and use the service, provide support and maintenance services.
  • We use personal information to communicate with clients in relation to service announcements, and product/service information.
  • We use personal information to send Customer Feedback information following visits and bookings.
  • We use personal information to conduct Customer Surveys.

Our legal basis for processing client data is Legitimate interest for the following activities:

  • Sending offers, sharing news and information regarding any purchases or bookings.

You also have the right to withdraw consent and we will no longer send you information related to those subjects, which may mean you cannot be informed about our latest events and offers.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to help us analyse how users use our site. A cookie is a small data file able to track the online movements of an individual. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through most parts of our website, although some functionality may be lost.

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through our website, collecting data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google in order to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.

We also pull through content from social networks into our own pages, such as embedded Twitter feeds. The social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, may themselves also put cookies on your machine, we do not control third party cookies.

Disclosure

Where we use your information to contact you, we use Mailchimp to manage and collate our marketing mailing lists. If we ask for your personal information for marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent. If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at glasgow@jazzfest.co.uk or mailing us at: Glasgow International Jazz Festival, The Courtyard, 22 Hayburn Street, Glasgow G11 6DG. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. For more insight, you may wish to read Mailchimp’s Terms of Service and Privacy Statement at www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Your information will not be transferred out of the European Union without your prior consent.

Important note: If you feel we have not processed your data in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the individual under GDPR, please contact glasgow@jazzfest.co.uk

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 June 2018.

Stay
Updated

Support
the Festival

Our
Sponsors

Jazzfest Supporters
© Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2018
Registered Office: 400 Great Western Road, Glasgow G4 9HZ, No: 101904. Registered Charity No. SCO 06649
Site by:
smalloranges.com